HISTORICAL RESEARCH SERVICES

 

PARISH REGISTERS

of the "Evangelisch-Lutherische Landeskirche Hannover"

You will find a list of presaved parish registers of the dominating church of Lower Saxony. In most cases these parish registers are accessable directly at the vicarages in their handwritten, original shape. Almost all of them (covering the time before 1853) were filmed on microfiches as well and are available for look ups at the Kirchenbuchamt Hannover, Hildesheimer Str. 165/167, D - 30173 Hannover. The list below will grow frequently - the parish registers will be added church district by church district.
The church districts (Kirchenkreise) are listed as they existed in the early 1960s. The "borders" of the districts have been changed more than once since than so that you might find contradictions to other church district list in the literature (Peine and Gross Solschen is one example). The church districts do not correspond to the former administrative districts (Ämter). Please contact me if you find any faults regarding the content - especially if you realize that any of the included data is wrong or incomplete while doing research at the parish registers.

 

Sprengel (area) Calenberg-Hoya
(complete: 12 Kirchenkreise, 175 parishes, 231 different parish registers)

Church district Grafschaft Schaumburg
Apelern, Barksen, Beckedorf, Bensen, Bernsen, Borstel, Catrinhagen, Deckbergen, Exten, Fischbeck, Friedrichshöhe, Friedrichswald, Fuhlen, Groß-Nenndorf, Groß-Wieden, Haddessen, Hattendorf, Hessisch-Beeke, Hessisch-Oldendorf, Höfingen, Hohenrode, Hohnhorst, Horsten, Klein-Hegesdorf, Klein-Nenndorf, Krainhagen, Krankenhagen, Kreuzrieche, Krückeberg, Kuhlen, Lyhren, Obernkirchen - Gesamtgemeinde, Obernkirchen - Schaumburg-Lippische Dörfer, Poggenhagen, Pötzen, Reinsdorf, Riehe, Rinteln, Rodenberg, Röhrkasten, Rolfshagen, Sachsenhagen, Segelhorst, Soldorf, Strücken, Todenmann, Uchtdorf, Volksen-Wöseberg, Waltringhausen, Wehrbergen, Weibeck, Wennenkamp, Wicholsen, Wiersen, Zersen
Church district Hameln-Pymont
Aerzen, Afferde, Baarsen, Eicheborn, Groß-Berkel, Grossenberg,Groß-Hiligsfeld, Hämelschenburg, Hagen, Hameln - St. Bonifatii, Hameln - St. Nicolai, Hameln - Paul-Gerhardt-Kirche, Hameln -Strafgefängnis, Hemeringen, Holtensen, Holzhausen, Kirchohsen, Klein-Berkel, Kleinenberg, Lachem, Löwensen, Neersen, Oesdorf, Ohr, Pymont, Thal
Church district Hoya
Asendorf, Bruchhausen, Bücken, Eitzendorf, Eystrup, Hassel, Hoya, Hoyerhagen, Magelsen, Martfeld, Schwarme, Vilsen, Wechold
Church district Neustadt am Rübenberge
Basse, Bordenau, Dudenrodenbostel, Dudensen, Empede, Hagen, Helstorf, Horst, Lichtenhorst, Mandelsloh, Mariensee, Neustadt am Rübenberge, Niedernstöcken, Osterwald, Otternhagen, Poggenhagen, Rodewald, Schneeren
Church district Nienburg
Balge, Binnen, Borstel, Bühren, Drakenburg, Erichshagen, Estorf, Heemsen, Holtorf, Husum, Langendamm, Liebenau, Marklohe, Nienburg-St. Martin, Nienburg-St. Michaelis, Nienburg-Militärgemeinde, Staffhorst, Steimbke, Wietzen
Church district Pattensen
Adensen, Alferde, Bennigsen, Eldagsen, Gestorf, Grasdorf, Hiddestorf, Holtensen, Hüpede, Jeinsen, Lüdersen, Müllingen, Pattersen, Rethen, Rössing, Schliekum, Schulenburg, Wilkenburg, Wülfingen, Wülfingshausen
Church district Ronnenberg
Barsingshausen, Egestorf, Emplede, Gehrden, Groß-Goltern, Holtensen, Kirchdorf, Landringhausen, Leveste, Luttringhausen, Ronnenberg, Stemmen, Wennigsen, Wettbergen - Kirchgemeinde, Wettbergen - DP Camp 2718 Mühlenberg-Westbound
Church district Springe
Altenhagen, Bakede, Eimbeckhausen, Flegessen, Hachmühlen, Hohnsen, Hülsede, Lauenau,Münder, Nettelrede, Springe, Völksen
Church district Stolzenau
Lamndesbergen, Lavelsloh, Leese, Nendorf, Raddestorf, Rehburg, Riessen-Steyerberg, Schinna, Stolzenau, Uchte, Warmsen, Wiedensahl
Church district Sulingen
Barenburg, Freistatt, Kirchdorf, Mellinghausen, Schmalförden, Scholen, Schwaförden, Ströhen, Sulingen, Varrel
Church district Syke
Barrien, Bassum, Brinkum, Colnrade, Harpstedt, Heiligenfelde, Heiligenloh, Heiligenrode, Kirchweyhe, Leeste, Neuenkirchen, Nordwohlde, Riede, Sudwalde, Syke, Twistringen
Church district Wunstorf
Dedensen, Groß-Munzel, Idensen, Idensermoor, Kolendorf, Luthe, Niengraben, Schloß Ricklingen, Wunstorf - Kirchengemeinde, Wunstorf – Militärgemeinde

Sprengel (area) Celle
(complete: 10 Kirchenkreise, 116 parishes, 134 different parish registers)

Church district Burgdorf
Burgdorf, Haimar, Hanigsen, Harber, Ilten, Immensen, Lehrte/Markuskirche, Lehrte/Matthäuskirche, Obershagen, Rethmar, Sehnde, Steinwedel, Uetze
Church district Burgwedel
Bissendorf, Brelingen, Burgwedel, Fuhrberg, Isernhagen - St. Marien, Isernhagen - St. Philippus, Kirchhorst, Mellendorf, Wettmar
Church district Celle
Altencelle, Beedenbostel, Bröckel, Celle-Blumlage, Celle-Garnisonsgemeinde, Celle-Neuenhäusen, Celle-Neustadt, Celle-Schloßgemeinde, Celle-Stadtkirche, Celle-Strafanstalt, Eldingen, Eschede, Gross-Hehlen, Grossmoor, Hambühren, Hohne, Hohenhorst, Klein Hehlen-Vorwerk, Langlingen, Nienhagen, Unterlüß, Wathlingen, Westercelle, Wienhausen, Wietzenbruch, Wietze-Steinförde, Winsen a.d. Aller
Church district Fallersleben (Wolfsburg)
Essenrode, Ehmen, Fallersleben, Grassel, Hattorf, Hehlingen, Heiligendorf, Hesslingen, Hoitlingen, Jembke, Mörse, Neindorf, Ochsendorf, Rhode-Rottorf, Sülfeld, Tiddische, Wettmershagen, Wolfsburg
Church district Gifhorn
Adenbüttel, Didderse, Gifhorn, Gross-Schwülper, Käsdorf, Isenbüttel, Leiferde, Meine, Meinersen, Neubrück, Rethen, Ribbesbüttel, Rötgesbüttel, Wahrenholz
Church district Sievershausen
Abbensen, Eddesse, Edemissen, Eikenrode, Eltze, Meinersen, Paese, Sievershausen, Stederdorf, Wipshausen
Church district Soltau
Bergen, Bergen-Militärgemeinde Belsen, Bergen-Militärgemeinde Bergen, Bispingen, Faßberg, Faßberg-Garnisionsgemeinde, Hermannsburg, Müden a.d. Örtze, Munster-St. Stephanus Militärgemeinde, Munster-St. Urbani, Soltau-St. Johannis, Soltau-Lutherkirche, Sülze, Wietzendorf
Church district Walsrode
Ahlden, Bomlitz-Benefeld, Bommelsen, Bothmer, Dorfmark, Düshorn, Eickeloh, Fallingbostel, Gilten, Hudemühlen, Kirchboitzen, Kirchwahlingen, Meinerdingn, Ostenholz, Rethem, Schwarmstedt, Stellichte, Suderbruch, Walsrode, Walsrode - Garnison
Church district Wittingen
Brome, Darrigsdorf, Ehra, Eutzen, Groß-Oesingen, Hankensbüttel, Isenhagen, Knesebeck,Ohrdorf, Radenbeck, Sprakensehl, Steinhorst, Wittingen, Zarenholz, Zasenbeck

Sprengel (area) Göttingen
(complete: 11 Kirchenkreise, 176 parishes, 270 different parish registers)

Church district Einbeck
Amelsen, Avendshausen, Dassel, Dassensen, Einbeck-St. Alexandri, Einbeck-St. Jacobi, Einbeck St. Marien, Ellensen, Hillwartshausen (Hannover), Hillwartshausen (Hildesheim), Hollenstedt, Hoppensen, Hullersen, Iber, Lauenberg, Lüthorst, Mackensen, Markoldendorf, Negenborn, Odagsen, Salzderhelden, Sievershausen, Stöckheim, Sülbeck, Wellersen
Church district Göttingen-Nord
Adelebsen, Barterode, Bishausen, Ebershausen, Ellershausen, Elliehausen, Erbsen, Esebeck, Fehrlingen, Gladebeck, Güntersen, Harste, Hetjershausen, Holtensen, Klein-Wiershausen, Knutbühren, Lenglern, Lödingsen, Lütgenrode, Marienstein, Mengershausen, Nörten, Parensen, Rosdorf, Settmarshausen, Sieboldshausen, Wibbecke
Church district Göttingen-Stadt
Geismar, Göttingen-St. Albani, Göttingen-Christuskirche, Göttingen-St. Crucis, Göttingen-Friedenskirche, Göttingen-Garnisonsgemeinde, Göttingen-Heil- und Pflegeanstalt, Göttingen-St. Jacobi, Göttingen-St. Johannis, Göttingen-Klinikpfarre, Göttingen-St. Marien, Göttingen-St. Nicolai, Grone, Nicolausberg, Weende
Church district Göttingen-Süd
Atzenhausen, Ballenhausen, Beienrode, Benniehausen, Besenhausen, Bischhausen, Bremke, Dahlenrode, Deiderode, Diemarden, Dramfeld, Ebergötzen, Elkershausen, Falkenhagen, Friedland, Gelliehausen, Gr. Lengden, Gr. Schneen, Herberhausen, Ischenrode, Kerstlingerode, Kl. Lengden, Kl. Schneen, Landolfshausen, Lichtenhagen, Mollenfelde, Niedernjesa, Obernjesa, Reckernhausen, Reiffenhausen, Reinhausen, Rittmarshausen, Roringen, Stockhausen, Waake, Weissenborn, Wöllmarshausen
 Church district Herzberg
Barbis, Bartolfelde, Duderstadt, Elbingerode, Gieboldehausen, Hattorf, Herzberg, Hilkerode, Hörten, Lauterberg, Lindau, Lonau, Osterhagen, Pöhlde, Scharzfeld, Sieber, Steina, Wollershausen
Church district Grafschaft Hohnstein
Appenrode, Bösenrode, Harzungen, Ilfeld, Krimderode, Leimbach, Neustadt a. Harz, Niedersachswerfen, Osterode, Petersdorf, Rothesütte, Rüdigsdorf, Sophienhof, Steigerthal, Sülzhayn, Urbach, Werna, Wiegersdorf
Church district Holzminden
Arholzen, Bevern, Bevern-Militärgemeinde, Bevern-Schloßgemeinde, Bevern-Wilhelmsstift, Boffzen, Braak, Deensen, Denkiehausen, Derental, Emmerborn, Fürstenberg, Golmbach, Heinade, Hellental, Holenberg, Holzminden-Lutherkirche, Holzminden-St. Michaelis, Holzminden-St. Pauli, Lenne, Linnenkamp, Lobach, Lütgenade, Mainsholzen, Meinbrexen, Merxhausen, Mühlenberg, Negenborn, Reileifzen, Schorborn, Stadtoldendorf, Vorwohle, Wangelnstedt, Warmsen
Church district Münden
Barlissen, Benterode, Brackenberg, Bühren, Dankelshausen, Dransfeld St. Johannis, Dransfeld St. Martini, Ellershausen, Escherode, Gimte, Hedemünden, Hemeln, Imbsen, Jühnde, Landwehrhagen, Laubach, Löwenhagen, Lutterberg, Meensen, Münden-St. Aegidien, Münden-St. Blasien, Münden-St. Matthäus, Münden-Hermannshagen, Münden-Wehrmachtskirchenbücher, Nienhagen, Nieste, Oberscheden, Ossenfeld, Speele, Spiekershausen, Uschlag, Varlosen, Wiershausen, Wahnhausen
Church district Northeim
Berka, Bühle, Denkershausen, Edesheim, Elvershausen, Fredelsloh, Gillersheim, Großenrode, Hammenstedt, Hillerse, Höckelheim, Hohnstedt, Imbshausen, Katlenburg, Langenholtensen, Lutterhausen, Marke, Moringen, Northeim, Sudershausen, Sudheim, Unterbillinghausen, Vogelbeck
Church district Osterode
Dorste, Düderode, Eboldshausen, Echte, Eisdorf, Harriehausen, Kalefeld-Weißenwasser, Lasfelde, Nienstedt, Osterode-St. Aegidien, Osterode-St. Marien, Osterode-St. Jacobi, Schwiegershausen, Sebexen, Westerhof, Wiershausen, Willershausen, Wulften
Church district Uslar
Bodenfelde, Bullensen, Ellierode, Ertinghausen, Fohlenplacken, Fürstenhagen, Hardegsen, Hettensen, Hevensen, Lauenförde, Neuhaus am Solling, Offensen, Schönhagen, Schoningen, Silberborn, Trögen, Uessinghausen, Uslar, Uslar-Landgemeinde, Volpriehausen, Wahmbeck, Wolbrechtshausen

Sprengel (area) Hanover
(complete: 5 Kirchenkreise, 67 parishes, 67 different parish registers)

Church district Hanover-Linden
Ahlem, Hannover-Bethlehemskirche, Hannover-Erlöserkirche, Hannover-Gerhard Uhlhorn Kirche, Hannover-St. Martin, Hannover-Michaeliskirche, Hannover-St. Nicolai-Limmer, Hannover-Paul Gerhardt Kirche – Badenstedt, Hannover-St. Thomaskirche, Harenberg, Kirchwehren, Lenthe, Letter, Seelze
Church district Hanover-Mitte
Hannover-St. Aegidien, Hannover-St. Crucis, Hannover-Friedenskirche, Hannover Friederikenstift, Hannover-Gartenkirche, Hannover-Henriettenstift, Hannover-S. S. Jacobi et Georgii Marktkirche, Neustädter Hof- und Stadtkirche St. Johannis, Hannover-Schloßkirche
Church district Hanover-Nordwest
Berenbostel, Engelbostel, Garbsen, Godshorn, Hannover-Christuskirche, Hannover-Corinuskirche, Hannover-Hainholz, Hannover-Herrenhausen, Hannover-Landesfrauenklinik, Hannover-Lukaskirche, Hannover-Lutherkirche, Hannover-Marienwerder-Stöcken, Hannover-Städtisches Wöchnerinnenheim, Hannover-Vahrenwald, Langenhagen-Elisabethkirche, Langenhagen-Emmauskirche
Church district Hanover-Ost
Anderten, Hannover-Annastift, Hannover-Apostelkirche, Hannover-Bemerode, Hannover-Bothfeld, Hannover-Dreifaltigkeitskirche, Hannover-Epiphaniaskirche, Hannover-Gerichtsgefängnis, Hannover-Gethsemanekirche, Hannover-St. Jacobi – Kirchrode, Hannover-Listerkirche, Hannover-Marcuskirche, Hannover-Matthiaskirche, Hannover-Petrikirche – Kleefeld, Hannover-Stephansstift, Misburg
Church district Hanover-Süd
Hannover-Alt-Bethesda, Hannover-Auferstehungskirche, Hannover-Birkenhof, Hannover-Bugenhagenkirche, Hannover-Gnadenkirche zum heiligen Kreuz, Hannover-Matthaei - Wülfel, Hannover-Melanchtonkirche, Hannover-Nazarethkirche, Hannover-Pauluskirche, Hannover-St. Petri – Döhren, Hannover-Timotheuskirche, Laatzen

Sprengel (area) Hildesheim
(complete: 10 Kirchenkreise, 150 parishes, 212 different parish registers)

Church district Alfeld
Adenstedt, Alfeld, Almstedt, Breinum, Brunkensen, Coppengrave, Duingen, Eimsen, Evensen, Everode, Föhrste, Freden – Groß-Freden – St. Georg, Freden – Klein-Freden – St. Laurentius, Graste, Grünenplan, Harbarnsen, Harbarnsen (Hofgemeinde), Hörnsum, Hohenbüchen, Hoyershausen, Imsen, Lamspringe, Langenholzen, Limmer, Lütgenholzen, Meimerhausen, Möllensen, Petze, Röllinghausen, Sack, Sehlem, Sellenstedt, Sibbesse, Wetteborn, Wettensen, Woltershausen, Wrisberghausen
Church district Bockenem
Bockenem, Bodenburg-St. Johannis, Bodenburg-St. Laurentii, Bönnien, Bültum, Grasdorf, Groß-Rhüden, Hackenstedt, Hary, Heersum, Holle, Ilde (Groß-Ilde), Königsdahlum, Luttrum, Mechtshausen, Nette, Neuhof, Östrum, Salzdetfurth-Martin Luther Kirche (Bad Salzdetfurth), Salzdetfurth-Martin St. Georgii (Bad Salzdetfurth), Sillium, Sottrum, Störy, Upstedt, Wehrstedt, Werder
Church district Bodenwerder
Bodenwerder, Börry-Niederbörry, Börry-Oberbörry, Brevörde, Dielmissen, Dölme, Dohnsen, Eschershausen, Esperde, Frenke, Glashütte, Glesse, Grave, Grohnde-Amtsgemeinde, Grohnde-Fleckengemeinde, Hajen, Halle, Hastenbeck, Hehlen, Heinsen, Heyen, Hohe, Holzen, Hunzen, Kemnade, Kirchbrak, Lichtenhagen, Linse, Lüerdissen, Lintorf, Oelkassen, Ottenstein, Pegestorf, Polle, Rühle, Scharfoldendorf, Tuchtfeld, Tündern, Vahlbruch, Voremberg, Wegensen
Church district Clausthal-Zellerfeld
Altenau, Buntenbock, Clausthal, Elbingerode, Hüttenorte (Elend, Königshof,  Königshütte, Rothehütte), Grund (Bad Grund), Hahnenklee, Lautenthal, Lerbach, Schulenberg, St. Andreas, Wildemann, Zellerfeld
Church district Coppenbrügge
Behrensen, Benstorf, Bessingen, Bisperode, Bremke, Brünnighausen, Bäntorf, Coppenbrügge, Deinsen, Diedersen, Esbeck, Harderode, Hemmendorf, Lauenstein, Marienhagen, Oldendorf, Osterwald, Salzhemmendorf, Wallensen
Church district Elze
Banteln, Barfelde, Bentheln, Brüggen, Burgstemmen, Eberholzen, Eime, Elze, Elze II – Mehle, Gronau, Heyersum-Mahlerten, Mehle, Nienstedt, Nordstemmen, Rheden, Sehlde
Church district Hildesheim
Bavenstedt, Groß-Escherde, Harsum, Hasede, Hildesheim-Christuskirche, Hildesheim-Heil- und Pflegeanstalt, Hildesheim-Martin Luther Kirche, Hildesheim-Militärgemeinde, Hildesheim-Garnisonsgemeinde, Hildesheim-St. Andreae, Hildesheim-St. Georgii, Hildesheim-St. Jacobi, Hildesheim-St. Lambertii, Hildesheim-St. Martini, Hildesheim-St. Michaelis, Hildesheim-St. Pauli, Hildesheim-St. Thimotheus, Himmelsthür, Marienrode
Church district Hoheneggelsen
Bettrum, Feldbergen, Garmissen, Groß-Himstedt, Heinde, Hoheneggelsen, Kemme, Klein-Himstedt, Lechstedt, Nettlingen, Oedelum, Rautenberg, Schellerten, Söhlde, Wendberg
Church district Peine
Dungelbeck, Gadenstedt, Groß-Ilsede, Groß-Lafferde, Klein-Ilsede, Klein-Lafferde, Lengede, Münstedt, Oberg, Ölsburg, Peine-Friedenskirche, Peine-St. Jacobi, Peine-St. Johannis, Peine-Martin Luther Kirche, Peine-Militärgemeinde, Rüper, Schmedenstedt, Woltorf-Gesamtkirchengemeinde, Woltorf-Braunschweigischer Teil
Church district Sarstedt
Algermissen, Barnten, Bledeln, Bolzum, Giften, Gleidringen, Glödingen, Heisede, Hotteln, Lühnde, Oesselse, Sarstedt-St. Nicolai, Sarstedt-St. Paulus, Wehmingen, Wirringen

Stiftsbezirk (former monastery district) Loccum
(complete: 1 Kirchenkreis, 2 parishes, 2 different parish registers)

Church district Loccum
Loccum, Münchehagen

Sprengel (area) Lüneburg
(complete: 9 Kirchenkreise, 134 parishes, 150 different parish registers)

Church district Bevensen
Altenmedingen, Barum, Bevensen, Bienenbüttel, Ebstorf, Eimke, Gerdan, Hanstedt I, Himbergen, Höver (Römstedt), Kloster Medingen, Natendorf, Römstedt, Wichmannsdorf, Wriedel
Church district Bleckede
Barskamp, Bleckede, Dahlenburg, Garlstorf, Gülstorf, Lüdersburg, Nahrendorf, Neetze, Neuhaus, Radegast, Stapel, Stiepelse
Church district Dannenberg
Breese, Breselenz, Damnatz, Dannenberg, Gatow, Hitzacker, Holtorf, Kaarssen, Langendorf, Meetschow, Neu Darchau/Bahrendorf, Quickborn, Restorf, Riebrau, Schackenburg, Trebel, Tripkau, Wehningen
Church district Harburg
Altenwerder, Auferstehungskirche (Hamburg-Marmstorf), Bugenhagenkirche (Hamburg-Rönneburg), Christuskirche (Hamburg-Harburg), Dreifaltigkeitskirche (Hamburg-Harburg), Emmauskirche (Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg), Johanneskirche (Hamburg-Harburg), St. Jakobi (Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg), Kreuzkirche (Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg), Lutherkirche (Hamburg-Harburg), Michaeliskirche (Hamburg-Neugraben), Militärgemeinde Hamburg-Harburg, St. Pancratii (Hamburg-Neuenfelde), Paul-Gerhardt-Kirche (Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg), Paul Gerhardt-Kirche (Hamburg-Wilstorf), Pauluskirche (Hamburg-Harburg), St. Raphael (Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg), Schloß- und Garnisionsgemeinde Harburg, Hamburg-Sinsdorf, Thomaskirche (Hamburg-Hausbruch), Vahrendorf
Church district Hittfeld
Buchholz, Elsdorf, Handeloh, Heidenau, Hittfeld, Hollenstedt, Jesteburg, Maschen, Meckelfeld, Moisburg, Nenndorf, Neu-Wulmstorf, Sprötze, Tostedt
Church district Lüchow
Bergen, Bülitz, Clenze, Colborn, Groß-Wittfeitzen, Kolborn, Krummasel, Küsten, Lanze, Lomitz, Lüchow, Meuchefitz, Plate, Predöhl, Prezelle, Rebenstorf, Satemin, Schnega, Wittfeizen, Woltersdorf, Wustrow, Zebelin, Zeetze
Church district Lüneburg
Amelinghausen, Artlenburg, Bardowiek, Bardowiek Stiftskirche St. Nikolaihof, Betzendorf, Echem, Embsen, Hittbergen, Kichgellersen, Lüne, Lüneburg-Garnisonsgemeinde, Lüneburg-Gerichtsgefängnis, Lüneburg-St. Johannis, Lüneburg-St. Lamberti, Lüneburg-St. Michaelis, Lüneburg-Militärgemeinde, Lüneburg-St. Nikolai, Reinstorf, St. Dionys, Scharnebeck, Thomasburg 
Church district Uelzen
Bodenteich, Holdenstedt, Kirchweyhe, Lehmke, Molzen, Nettelkamp, Oldenstadt, Rätzlingen, Rosche, Stederdorf, Suderburg, Suhlendorf, Uelzen-St. Marien, Veersen
Church district Winsen/Luhe
Borstel, Drennhausen, Egestorf, Handorf, Hanstedt, Marschacht, Pattensen, Ramelsloh, Raven, Salzhausen, Stelle, Undeloh, Winden a. d. Luhe

Sprengel (area) Osnabrück
(complete: 6 Kirchenkreise, 87 parishes, 95 different parish registers)

Church district Bramsche
Badbergen, Berge, Bersenbrück, Bippen, Börstel, Bramsche, Engter, Engter-Gutskapelle Barenaue, Fürstenau, Gehrde, Loxten, Menslage, Quakenbrück, Üffeln, Vörden
Church district Buer
Ahrenshorst, Barkhausen, Buer, Essen (Bad Essen), Hoyel, Hunteburg, Ippenburg, Lintorf, Melle, Meyerhöfen, Neuenkirchen, Oldendorf, Rabber, Venne,
Church district Diepholz
Barnstorf, Barver, Brockum, Burlage, Diepholz, Diepholz-Militärgemeinde, Jacobidrebber, Lemförde, Mariendrebber, Rehden-Hemsloh, Wagenfeld
Church district Emsland-Bentheim
Aschendorf, Bawinkel, Biene-Holthusen, Dalum, Emlichheim, Haren, Haselünne, Herzlake, Lathen, Leschede-Salzbergen, Lingen-Garnisonsgemeinde, Lingen-Johanneskirche, Lingen-Kreuzkirche, Lingen-Militärgemeinde, Lingen-Strafgefängnis, Lingen-Trinitatiskirche, Lorup, Meppen, Neuenhaus, Nordhorn, Nordhorn-Blanke, Papenburg, Rühlertwist, Schüttorf, Sögel, Veldhausen, Werlte, Wettrup
Church district Georgsmarienhütte
Belm, Dissen, Georgsmarienhütte, Gretesch-Lüstringen, Hasbergen, Hilter, Holte, Iburg, Oesede, Rothenfelde, Schledehausen, Sutthausen
Church district Osnabrück
Hellern, Osnabrück-Garnisonsgemeinde, Osnabrück-Hofgemeinde, Osnabrück-St. Katharinen, Osnabrück-Lutherkirche, Osnabrück-St. Margareten, Osnabrück-St. Marien-Gesamtgemeinde, Osnabrück-St. Marien-Landbezirk, Osnabrück-Markuskirche, Osnabrück-Matthäuskirche, Osnabrück-St. Michaelis, Osnabrück-Militärgemeinde, Osnabrück-Paul Gerhardt Kirche, Osnabrück-Pauluskirche, Osnabrück-Timotheuskirche

Sprengel (area) Ostfriesland
(complete: 9 Kirchenkreise, 119 parishes, 122 different parish registers)

Church district Aurich
Aurich, Aurich - Garnisionsgemeinde, Aurich- Lagergemeinde, Aurich - Militärgeminde, Aurich - Schloßgemeinde, Bangstede, Barstede, Blaukirchen, Engerhafe, Forlitz-Blaukirchen, Ihlow, Ihlowerfehn, Middels, Moordorf, Münkeboe, Ochtelbur, Plaggenburg, Riepe, Sandhorst, Victorbur, Westerende-Kirchloog, Wiegboldsbur
Church district Emden
Borkum, Borkum-Militärgemeinde, Emden, Emden-Militärgemeinde, Loquard, Marienhafe, Osteel, Petkum, Pewsum, Siegelsum, Woquard
Church district Esens
Blomberg, Dunum, Esens, Fulkum, Langeoog, Ochtersum, Roggenstede, Spiekeroog, Stedesdorf, Thunum, Werdum, Westeraccum, Westerbur, Westerholt, Westochtersum
Church district Grossefehn
Aurich-Oldendorf, Bagband, Grossefehn, Hatshausen, Holtrop, Ihringsfehn-Boekzetelerfehn, Ostgrossefehn, Spetzerfehn, Strackholt, Timmel, Warsingfehn, Weene, Wiesens
Church district Norden
Arle, Baltrum, Berumerfehn, Dornum, Hage, Juist, Nesse, Norden, Norden - Miltärgemeinde, Norderney, Norderney-Marinegemeinde, Resterhafe
Church district Leer
Bingum, Bunde, Firrel, Heisfelde, Hesel, Holtgaste, Holtland, Leer-Christuskirche, Leer-Lutherkirche, Loga, Logabirum, Nortmoor, Pogum, Steenfelde, Stiekelkamperfehn, Völlen, Völlenerkönigsfehn, Weener
Church district Potshausen
Amdorf, Backemoor, Breinermoor, Collinghorst, Detern, Filsum, Hollen, Langholt, Neuburg, Ockenhausen, Ostrhauderfehn, Potshausen, Remels, Rhaude, Westrhauderfehn
Church district Reepsholt
Etzel, Horsten, Marcardsmoor, Marx, Neustadt-Gödens, Reepsholt, Wiesmoor
Church district Wittmund
Ardorf, Asel, Berdum, Blersum, Burhafe, Buttforde, Carolinensiel, Eggelingen, Funnix, Leerhafe, Wittmund

Sprengel (area) Stade
(complete: 14 Kirchenkreise, 163 parishes, 167 different parish registers)

Church district Altes Land
Borstel, Estebrügge, Grünendeich, Hollern, Jork, Mittelnkirchen, Neuenkirchen, Steinkirchen, Twielenfleth
Church district An der Oste
Basbeck, Belum, Bülkau, Cadenberge, Geversdorf, Hechthausen, Kehdingbruch, Lamstedt, Neuhaus, Oberndorf, Oppeln, Osten, Warstade
Church district Bremerhaven
St. Dionysii - Lehe, Johanniskirche - Lehe, Kreuzkirche, St. Marien - Geestemünde, Markuskirche - Lehe, Pauluskirche - Lehe, Petruskirche - Grünhöfe, Wulsdorf, Imsum, Schiffdorf
Church district Bremervörde-Zeven
Bevern, Bremervörde, Elsdorf, Gnarrenburg, Gyhum, Heeslingen, Kirchwistedt, Kuhstedt, Oerel, Oese, Rhade, Selsingen, Sittensen, Zeven
Church district Buxtehude
Ahlerstedt, Apensen, Bargstedt, Bliedersdorf, Buxtehude, Harsefeld, Horneburg, Mulsum, Neukloster
Church district Kehdingen
Assel, Balje, Bützfleth, Drochtersen, Freiburg, Hamelwörden, Krautsand, Krummendeich, Oederquart
Church district Land Hadeln
Altenbruch, Ihlienworth, Lüdingworth, Neuenkirchen, Nordleda, Odisheim, Osterbruch, Osterende-Groden, Otterndorf, Steinau, Wanna, Westerende-Otterndorf/Wehldorf
Church district Lilienthal
Fischerhude, Grasberg, Hüttenbusch, Kirchtimke, Lilienthal, Ottersberg, Otterstedt, St. Jürgen, Wilstedt, Worpswede
Church district Osterholz-Scharmbeck
Bruch, Hambergen, Meyenburg, Osterholz, Ritterhude, Scharmbeck, Schwanewede
Church district Rotenburg
Ahausen, Brockel, Fintel, Kirchwalsede, Neuenkirchen, Rotenburg, Scheessel, Schneverdingen, Sottrum, Visselhövede, Wolterdingen
Church district Stade
Grossenwörden, Himmelsphorten, Horst, Oldendorf, Stade - SS. Cosmae et Damiani, Stade - Garnisionsgemeinde, Stade - Johanniskirche, Stade - St. Nikolai, Stade - St. Pancratii, Stade - St. Wilhadi
Church district Verden
Achim, Baden, Blender, Daverden, Dörverden, Intschede, Kirchlinteln, Morsum, Oyten, Posthausen, Verden - Dom, Verden - St. Andreae, Verden - St. Johannis, Westen, Wittlohe
Church district Wesermünde Nord
Altenwalde, Bederkesa, Cappel, Debstedt, Dorum, Elmlohe, Flögeln, Hymendorf, Midlum, Misselwarden, Mulsum, Neuenwalde, Padingbüttel, Ringstedt, Spaden, Spieka, Wremen, Wursterheide
Church district Wesermünde Süd
Altluneberg, Beverstedt, Bexhövede, Bramel, Bramstedt, Büttel, Hagen, Loxstedt, Sandstedt, Stotel, Uthlede, Wersabe, Wulsbüttel

I offer look ups either at the parishes or at the Kirchenbuchamt Hannover.

If you need research assitance just click here to reach the homepage of the Historical Research Service:
HELP FOR YOUR GENEALOGY RESEARCH IN NORTHERN GERMANY

For detailed information about my research assistance, just click here and return to the homepage of

HISTORICAL RESEARCH SERVICES
Jens Müller-Koppe
hrs@hist.de
Oslebshauser Heerstr. 147
D - 28329 Bremen
phone: +49-421-577 80 20